Our Staff and Governors

Governors

 

Mr R Bussell

Acting Chair of Governors 

Mr W Phelan

Chair of Education Committee &
Principal, Stamford Endowed Schools

Mr A Langsdale

Housemaster at Oundle School

Mr T Bogg

Chair of Finance Committee & Finance Advisor

Mr L Mason

Former Parent

Mrs C Twigg Marketing Consultant
Mrs E Would Former Parent
Mrs J Vincent Current Parent
Mr I Tyler Former Parent
Dr R Sharpe Senior Lecturer in Education

The Chair of Governors, Mr Bussell, can be contacted in writing via the Clerk to the Governing Body, Mrs Caroline Yule, St. Hugh's School, Cromwell Avenue, Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, LN10 6TQ or email cyule@st-hughs.lincs.sch.uk 

Individual staff can be emailed by clicking on their names below. The main contact for parents should be the form teacher though during the holidays, please email the school office instead by clicking here.

 

Senior Leadership Team

 
     
Mr J Wyld Headmaster BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Mr R Goodhand Head of Pastoral Care and Head of Mathematics BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Mr G Sinnott Director of Studies and  Head of ICT & DT BSc (Econ) (Hons), PGCE, NPQH, MBCS
     
Mrs N Wallis Head of Prep and Year 2 Class Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE, Level 3 Forest School Practitioner
     
 

Nursery Team

 
     
Mrs L Wright  Nursery Teacher BEd (Hons)
     
Miss L Arliss         Nursery Assistant BA (Hons), Level 3 NVQ in Childcare Studies, Cache Level 3 Specialist Teaching & Learning in the Classroom, Level 2 in Barriers to Learning (Special Needs)
     
Miss C Hanes Nursery Assistant BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
     
Mrs C Hawkins  Nursery Assistant Level 4 HE Certificate in Early Childhood and Level 3 NVQ in Children's Learning, Care & Development
     
Miss E McCarroll Nursery Assistant  
     
 

Pre Prep Team

 
Mrs N Wallis Head of Pre Prep and Year 2 Class Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE, Level 3 Forest School Practitioner
     
Miss A Hainsworth Reception Class Teacher and House Parent BA (Hons)
     
Miss E Henderson Year 1 Class Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Mrs S Harvey Classroom Assistant Level 3 Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools, Level 2 Forest School
     
Miss S Locke Year 1 Classroom Assistant NVQ Early Years Care, Education Level 3
     
Mrs J Noden Classroom Assistant  
     
Mrs C Wingham Classroom Assistant  
     
 

Prep School Team

 
Mrs C Corner Year 3 Class Teacher BA (Hons), QTS
     
Mrs K Appleton     Year 4 Class Teacher BEd
     
Mrs B Costello   Head of Science and Year 5 Form Teacher BSc
     
Mr M Pickering  Year 5 Form Teacher BSc, PGCE
     
Mme M Clayton  Head of Classics & Modern Languages and Year 6 Form Teacher PGCE, Licence Anglais (LCE), Cert in Special Needs (Dyslexia)
     
Mr V Jeffery Head of History & Geography and Year 7 Form Teacher BA, PGCE
     
Mrs F Bonner-MacKenzie  Head of English MA (Hons), PGCE
     
Mrs S Sinnott Head of RE, Head of Art, Forest School Leader BEd (Cantab), Level 3 Forest School Practitioner
     
Mrs K Felton Director of Sport BA (Hons), QTS
     
Mr M Ferguson  Director of Music  
     
Mme C Brabant  MFL Teacher DEUG, LCE
     
Mrs A Blee-Storey Netball Coach  
     
Mrs K Waite Head of Additional Learning MA (Cantab), NASENCO
     
Mrs K Eldridge   Classroom Assistant NVQ Level 3 Childcare and Education: Pre School Provision
     
Miss C Ellicker- Campling 1:1 Assistant NVQ Level 2 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
     
Miss E Reynolds 1:1 Assistant  
     
Mrs S Russon Teaching Assistant  
     
Mrs M Sim 1:1 Assistant  
     
Mrs J McWatt Ind. Special Needs Consultant  
     
 

Music Department

 
Mr M Ferguson  Director of Music, Piano Teacher  
     
Mrs D Haynes Voice  
     
Mrs J Jenks Upper Strings  
     
Mrs R Hill Lower Strings  
     
Mrs S Wright Woodwind  
     
Mr R Richards Brass  
     
Mrs E Bishop Voice  
     
Mr P Botterill Drums  
     
 

Resident Assistants

 
Miss Breton    
Miss Britten    
Mr Mayhew    
     
 

Support Staff

 
Mrs S Sim School Secretary and PA to Headmaster  
     
Mrs C Yule Finance Manager  
     
Mrs L Cobb Finance & Administration Assistant  
     
Mrs S Peterson  Marketing Officer  
     
Mr J Shaw IT Technician  
     
Mr P Hainsworth Site Manager  
     
Miss M Green Matron Certificate in Professional Practice for School Matrons
     
Mr L Wilson Catering Manager  
     
Miss T John Assistant Cook  
     
Mrs L Dobson Assistant Cook  
     
Miss G Futter Kitchen Assistant  
     
Mrs A Bennett Dining Room Assistant  
     
Mrs J Breslin Dining Room Assistant  
     
Mrs P Dennis Domestic  
     
Mrs J Ferris Domestic  
     
Mrs D Hughes Domestic  
     
Mr E Fisher Minibus Driver  
     
Mr A Brace Minibus Driver