Our Staff and Governors

Governors

 

Mr. J. Harris

Chairman of Governors

Mr. S. Herring

Former Parent

Mr. S. Dewhurst

Chair of Education Committee &
Housemaster at Uppingham School

Mr. C. Burch

Headmaster of Birkdale Prep School

Mr. N. P. Cudmore

Chair of Finance, GP Committee &
an Accountant

Mr T Bogg

Finance Advisor

Mr. L. Mason

Current Parent

Mr. J. Merritt

Former Parent

Mrs. L. Reynolds

Chair of Marketing Committee &
Current Parent

Mr. R. Bussell

Current Parent

Mrs. J. Trotter

Former Parent

   

Individual staff can be emailed by clicking on their names below. The main contact for parents should be the form teacher though during the holidays, please email the school office instead by clicking here.

   

Senior Leadership Team

 

Mr. C. Ward
B.Ed.

Headmaster
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mr. R. Goodhand
BSc (Hons)
PGCE

Head of Pastoral Care
Head of Mathematics
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mr. G. Sinnott
BSc (Econ) Hons
PGCE
NPQH
MBCS

Director of Studies
Head of ICT
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. N. Wallis
BA Hons
PGCE
Level 3 Forest School Practitioner

Head of Pre-Prep
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. A. Ward
BA (Hons)
PGCE

Year 2 Class Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

   

Members of Staff

 

Mrs K. Appleton
B.Ed.

Year 4 Class Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mme C. Brabant
DEUG
LCE

MFL teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Ms. P. Cardovillis
B.Ed.

Year 3 Class Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs B. Costello
BSc
PGCE

Head of Science
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mme. M. Clayton
PGCE
Licence Anglais (LCE)
Cert in Special Needs (Dyslexia)

Head of languages
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. K. Cook-James
BSc
PGCE

Head of Learning Support
Head of Art & DT
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

 

Mrs. K. Felton
BA (Hons)

Director of Sport
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss S Kerby
 

Director of Music
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs F Bonner-MacKenzie
 

Head of English
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mr. V. Jeffery
BA (Hons)
PGCE

Head of History
Head of Geography
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mr. M. Pickering
BSc (Hons)
PGCE

Years 5 & 6 English &
Maths Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. S. Sinnott
B.Ed. (Hons)
Level 3 Forest School Practioner

Head of R.E
Year 1 Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss L Bingham

Graduate Assistant

Mr J McDonnell

Graduate Assistant

Miss K Wood
 

Primary Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss. C. Ellicker
NVQ Level 2 Supporting Teaching
and Learning in Schools

Classroom Assistant
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. K. Eldridge
NVQ 3 Child Care and Education:
Pre School Provision

Classroom Assistant
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. J. Turbin
BA (Hons)
PGCE

Classroom Assistant
Head of Learning Support
(Maternity Cover)
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. K. Veasey
CACHE Level 3 Certificate
for Teaching Assistants

Classroom Assistant
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. S. Thomas

Classroom Assistant

Mrs S Harvey

Classroom Assistant

Mrs S Wright

Classroom Assistant

Mrs. O. Read
Dyslexia Institute

Ind. Special Needs consultant

   

Early Years Department

 

Mrs. N. Wallis
BA Hons
PGCE
Level 3 Forest School Practitioner

Head of Pre Prep
Reception Class Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. K. Waite
MA (Cantab)
PGCE

Year 1 Class Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss. A. Hainsworth
BA Hons

 

Reception Class Teacher
House Parent
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss. S. Manby
BA (Hons)
PGCE with QTS

Year 1 Class Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. L. Wright
BEd Hons

Nursery Teacher
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs C. Hawkins
NVQ Level 3 in Children's Care
Learning and Development

Nursery Assistant
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss S Locke
NVQ Early Years Care
Education Level 3

Nursery Assistant
Matron
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Miss. S. Nash
Cache Level 3 Diploma in Early
Learning and Child Care

Classroom Assistant

Miss E McCarroll

Nursery Assistant

Miss J Pagram

Nursery Assistant

   

Music Teachers

 

Mr. A. Baldery

Piano

Mr R. Edwards

Voice

Mrs J. Jenks

Upper Strings

Mr S. Kent

Lower Strings

Mrs S Wright

Woodwind

Mr. R. Richards

Brass

Miss J. Terras

Piano

   

Support Staff

 

Mrs. H. Pepper

Secretary
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. S. Sim

Secretary
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. C Twigg
 

Marketing Officer
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. C. Yule
 

Finance & Administration Officer
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. L. Cobb
 

Finance & Administration Assistant
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mrs. M. Green
 

Laundry Assistant/Domestic/Morning Matron
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mr. L. Wilson

Catering Manager

Miss T John

Assistant Cook

Mrs R Atkinson

Assistant Cook

Miss G Futter

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs. A. Cook

Dining Room Assistant

Mrs. J Breslin

Dining Room Assistant

Mrs. P. Dennis

Cleaner

Mrs. J. Ferris

Domestic

Mrs. D. Hughes

Cleaner

Mr. D. Broadbent

Handyman/Caretaker

Mr. L. Wells

Handyman/Minibus Driver

Mr. R. Sanderson

Minibus Driver

Mr. A. Nutt

Minibus Driver

Mr. P. Hainsworth

Minibus Driver